The following is a list of the members of the Ohio Distinguished Service Award:

Year Type Recipiant Names Chapter
1960   Durwood L. Sudduth Bexley
1961   Kenneth Hiatt Burr
1962   John W. Luce Fallen Timbers
    William Clevenger Wellington
1963   Gary Hicks Harding
    Terry E. Lawerence Middletown
1964   William F. Black Robert Krenkel
    Carl H. Fischer, Jr. Marvin E. Kneisley
    Donald L. Miller Barberton
1965   Glenn H. Siebert Parbrook
  ** Robert L. Schuh Western Hills
1966   Craig McClellan Western Hills
    Craig S. MacDonald Euclid City
  * Richard A. Applegate David J. Nye
1967   John A. Young Marietta
    Robert C. Cordray, Jr. Middletown
    Alan Hiatt Burr
1968   Dwight Polos Portage Lakes
  ** Dale Dissinger Edward G. Schultz
    William C. Simpson Heights
1969   Lawrence W. Hunt Coeur de Lion
    S. Michael Scudder Whitehall
1970   Philip M. Breinich Crestline
    Christopher L. Demas Liberty
1971   Walter Fisher, Jr Oola Kahn
    David L. Martin Marietta
1972   Arthur B. Borton Selynma
    Allen C. Smith Grand Lake
1973   Pascal King, Jr Fairfield
    George E. Tilden Portage
1974 *** Mark A. Loose Upper Sandusky
    Timothy H. Miner Gary Wirt
1975   Anthony Charley, Jr. Canton
    David W. Lehman Liberty
1976   Mark A. Boyd Marietta
    Chester A. Warren Fallen Timbers
1977   Donald F. Davidson Union County
    Douglas W. Smith Fairview Park
1978   James N. McGee Fairfield
    Thomas Fritinger Painesville
1979   Steven P. Krekus Coeur de Lion
1980   Steven Davis Liberty
1981   David P. Halley Fairview Park
1982   S. David Brooks Independence
    Mark Hannah Fairview Park
1983   Gregory C. Postel Canton
1984   Bently G. Wall Liberty
1985   None  
1986   Kevin Fannin Dayton
1987   None  
1988   Jerome R. Clark Milford
1989   Robert L. Godfrey Marietta
    David Braatz Fallen Timbers
1990   Michael J. Spisak Lakewood
    Jason S. Parker Youngstown
1991   David P. Dauterman Upper Sandusky
1992   Gary A. Jellison Wooster
    Allen R. Kiger Moundbuilders
1993   C. Edward Swearingen Euclid City
1994   Harold B. Korn II Fallen Timbers
1995   None  
1996   Gregory M. Kita Euclid City
1997   Jason J. Kita Euclid City
    John J. Pience Frank W. Kiefer
1998   None  
1999   None  
2000   Daniel K. Rannebarger Moundbuilders
2001   Jason K. French Fallen Timbers
2004   Scott E. Gay Jr Canton
2005   Joe Rehnert Denbrook
2005   Chris Grinstead Painesville
2008   Eric Small Youngstown
2009   Brian Hare Lakewood
2010   Sean P Carr Hamilton
2012 **** Robert Laing Van Wert
2013   Mark Chong Linden


Type Description
* International Term Winner
** International DeMolay of the Year
*** All of the Above and IMC
**** IMC

Contact Ohio DeMolay

Ohio DeMolay

(614) 893-5965 
PO Box 30447, Gahanna, Ohio 43230-0447
Go to top